Skip to content
Curtin University
CurtinLife

Awards and Achievements

Recognising the sporting achievements of Curtin students, staff and alumni.

The Curtin University Sports Awards is a prestigious event held annually to honour and recognise the outstanding sporting achievements of students, alumni, sports clubs and volunteers in the Curtin community.

 

 

  • Cameron Thorn

    President's Shield: Cameron Thorn (third from left), Curtin University Boat Club

    • newly elected President of the Curtin University Boating Club
    • awarded the Curtin University Boat Club's ‘Club Man of the Year’
    • dedicated over 30 volunteer hours each week to training and recruiting club members
    • recruited, coached and retained student members across all ages in addition to competing himself
    • worked with key stakeholders including Rowing WA, WAIS and Rowing Australia to develop a High Performance Pathway for Australian Representative athletes
    • Initiated the Row Ahead program to involve local indigenous school students in rowing, now recognised as the first indigenous rowing program in Australia.


  • Curtin Boat Club

    Curtin Stadium Sports Club of the Year: Curtin University Boat Club

    • represented Curtin at the Vice Chancellors Cup Inter-University competition
    • key partner in the Row Ahead program,overseeing the first indigenous crew take part in a state regatta
    • developed a rowing program, the first of it's kind in Australia, where 20 students were coached and mentored by Club members and competed in a State competition and a regatta
    • won five gold, three silver and six bronze medals for crew competing in State championships, which is the best result in over 20 years
    • E and D grade and Novice pennant winners
    • third place in overall Club Membership pennant, the best result in over 25 years for the club.


  • Laura Dunnett

    Intervarsity Athlete of the Year: Laura Dunnett

    • competed in both Tertiary Sports WA, the local WA University Competition and Australian University Games across Beach Volleyball and Women’s 3 on 3 Basketball
    • Team Captain of the Division 1 Mixed Beach Volleyball team, who won gold and are now Australian University Champions
    • Curtin Co-Captain, female captain of the 130 athletes who represented Curtin at the 2014 Australian University Games.

     

  • Emily Smith

    Sportswoman of the Year: Emily Smith

    • member of the Australian Hockey team, the Hockeyroos
    • FIH World League Finals silver medalist, Argentina
    • six nation tournament gold medalist, New Zealand
    • FIH World Cup, The Hague Holland, silver medalist
    • Commonwealth Games gold medalist, Glasgow, Scotland
    • Emily also scored two goals in the Australian Hockey League finals to win the competition for NSW.

     

  • Matthew

    Sportsman of the Year: Matthew Swann

    • member of the Australian Hockey team, the Kookaburras
    • NZ Test Series Game 1 winner
    • FIH World Cup gold medalist, The Hague Holland
    • Commonwealth Games gold medalist, Glasgow, Scotland
    • played for Holland for the Bloemendaal Hockey Club in the Euro Hockey League
    • assisted with Presentations of the Curtin University Vice Chancellor Hockey Shield in April 2014.


  • Simon

    Sportsman of the Year: Simon Orchard

    • member of the Australian Hockey team, the Kookaburras
    • World League Finals, placed fourth, Delhi India
    • NZ Test Series Game one winner
    • FIH World Cup gold medalist, The Hague Holland
    • Commonwealth Games gold medalist, Glasgow, Scotland.

     

  • Gemma

    Vice Chancellor's List Alumni Inductee: Gemma Beadsworth

    • graduated from Curtin University in 2010 with a Bachelor of Commerce, Property
    • member of the Australian Women’s Waterpolo Team from 2005-2012
    • played for the Fremantle Marlins in the National Water Polo League in 2007, 2008, 2010 and 2012 
    • Beijing and London Olympics bronze medalist
    • currently an Assistant Development Manager at PEET Limited.


  • Kurrajong Village

    Curtin Housing Cup: Kurrajong Village

    • competed against Curtin housing residents from Guild House, Vickery House and Erica Underwood throughout the year in a variety of sporting competitions
    • placed first in the beach volleyball and touch rugby competitions   

  • [image]

    Presidents Shield - Volunteer of the Year Award

     Volunteer of the Year - Greg Haig (Curtin University Boat Club)

    • Member of the CUBC since 1983 and is a life member
    • Coaches Senior Men's squad and mentors younger members of the club as they progress through the high school rowing programs and novice rowing squads
    • Greg coordinates the clubhouse, was responsible for the installation of oar racking system, the clubhouse expansion and any emergency repairs

     

  • [image]

    Sports Club of the Year

     Sports Club of the Year - Curtin University Wesley Football Club

    • Continued to be one of the largest and strongest amateur football clubs in WA, fielding 7 teams and having over 250 registered players
    • A Grade Grand Finalists for the 3rd Consecutive year
    • Both Colts Teams competed in the finals
    • E3 team won their Grand Final
    • Recipient of Fox Sports Community Cub award for being one of the leading AFL clubs in Australia for their contribution to the community
    • Recipient of the WAAFL President’s Award for community service – recognising the club’s achievement with the Pink Tiger Day fundraising. This is a discretionary award and it is only the second time in the history of the WAAFL that it has been awarded

  • [image]

    Intervarsity Athlete of the Year

    Intervarsity Athlete of the Year - Jessica Zimmerman (Water Polo)

    • Represented Australia in the World University Games in South Korea and achieved Gold
    • Represented Australia in the Junior World Championships in Greece and achieved 9th  

    Jessica's Mother Pictured: Gloria Zimmerman

  • [image]

    Sportswoman of the Year

     Sportswoman of the Year - Amie Thompson (Synchronised Swimming)

    • 2015 Nationals achieved 2nd in Solo and 1st in Combo
    • Spanish Open achieved 5th in Free team and 5th Technical team
    • Apart of the World Championship team qualifying for the Rio Olympics
    • Commonwealth Festival held in Perth, achieved 1st in Free team and 1st in Technical team

  • [image]

    Sportsman of the Year

     Sportsman of the Year - Aaron Younger (Water Polo)

    • International Men's Water Polo player
    • Competed in the Senior World Championships for the Australian Sharks
    • Competed at the World Championships in Russia and was named in the All Star 7, achieving 2nd top goal scorer
    • Named in the European Champion League All Star 7

    Coach Pictured: Paul Oberman

  • [image]

    Vice Chancellor Elite Athlete Alumni Award

    Vice Chancellor Elite Athlete Alumni - Allana Slater

    • Former Olympian
    • Commonwealth medallist
    • Curtin University Physiotherapy graduate